QUESTION

How can I get the final court disposition when the citation happened when I was 16-17 years old at the time?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am trying to get approval for global entry (pre TSA check for traveling). Long story short, my background show 1 citation back in 07/2001. I was 17 at the time. The global entry agency didn't know what it is for but I was positive it was for shoplifting at the time. I remember I was fingerprinted and paid the fine directly to the store $500. Is that a civil charge? Anyway, the global entry agency is asking for the final court disposition. Is there even a court disposition even if I never went to court and just paid the fine? If there is such record, will the record be at juvenile court? Is there a way for them to show that it was settled? I called the police station where I was booked but they passed me onto the hall of record. I called the court house and they can't find anything- told me to call juvenile court. I can't get through. No one can give me a straight answer. Do you think that the record is sealed and they can't give me much info?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
If you're in California, I would recommend requesting a copy of your criminal history from the Department of Justice (google CA department of justice). You pay $35, get your fingerprints taken at a Livescan, and in a couple of weeks, you'll receive a copy of your criminal history from the state. That will show you what is on your record. Then you should contact a local criminal defense attorney to find out how to clear up whatever is on there.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters