QUESTION

How can I get the harassment charge off my record and not have it show up on a background check?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I lost my job the last week of July 2009. On July 24th, I told my landlord I would probably be getting unemployment but I would not find out for about a month. He wanted me out of the apartment immediately so he called the police and had me arrested and said I spew out in his face. I was charged with harassment. The disposition was coded as follows: PL 240.26 01 V Harassment dismissed after adjournment under CPL section 170.55. I was also told the records were SEALED and not even a judge would know what the charge is for unless I get a copy to show them. I went back to the court and asked for the arrest charge of harassment to be expunged off my record. I had a very hard time they would not remove the charge. Every time I apply for a job, I get emails regarding my arrest record is showing up on a background check.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Landlord's actions are suspect. He cannot just throw you out w/o a court judgment. Did he have one? All you had to tell cops was that you are a tenant . . . they shouldn't have arrested you. You MIGHT have some lawsuits here (landlord and police).
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like you are asking about a different state's laws PL 240.26 01 V is not a California Code I cannot help you. You need to contact a lawyer in what ever state you were in at the time.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You need to do an expungement, under PC. You may have problems with the sealed record but we should give it a try.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters