QUESTION

How can I get the medicine I need? How could a doctor do that?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My doctor of 13 years wouldn't treat me anymore when I got arrested. When I found a doctor to treat me, my old dr. wrote in big bold letters "No narcotics" doesn't Hippa laws apply for dr. putting a remark like that. 13 years she had me on so many different medication. Suddenly nothing my pain is so bad my lifestyle has been greatly affected.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds as if you are an addict. You need some professional help to deal with it. If you don't admit it and deal with it, you are going to waste your entire life. I have known people like that, and I can promise you that unless you deal with it promptly, you are going to mess up the rest of your life.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suspect your doctor thought you milked him for drug prescriptions. That is why doctors do such things, to keep drug addicts from abusing the system. Many drug addicts abuse the system. Are you sure you didn't?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The previous doctor is allowed, and probably required, to convey his recommendations to your current doctor. Depending on the reason for your pain, there may be alternative treatments, such as acupuncture, tens unit or anti-inflammatory medications.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
HIPPA does not prevent a Dr. from passing on medical information to another physician. Would you think that he could not give the results of prior X-rays? It sounds as tough you may have become addicted to pain medications. Speak to your current physician who will contact your prior physician if that is felt to be necessary.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters