QUESTION

How can I get the state of Kansas to take care of my warrant over the phone?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in a different state but I have a warrant for my arrest in Kansas for driving on suspended license from 5 years ago. I canโ€™t go to jail because I have children to take care of.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Find a Kansas attorney that handles traffic matters.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. If they catch you can go to jail and your family responsibilities will not count. Take care of this.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
The only way I know how to get a warrant recalled is through a lawyer. I would contact a lawyer in the town in which the warrant arises and hire him or her to take care of this warrant for you.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You may need to retain an attorney in Kansas to have the warrant recalled and pay a fine.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters