QUESTION

how can i get to see the judge about my restitution hearing that i never received a notice for

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sentence to 7y3y probation in 2011 now that i'm out my probation officer tells me I have 20,000 dollars in restitution..i would of never agreed to the sentence knowing that and I never received a restitution hearing notice to dispute that amount so now I would like to dispute it with the judge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a written request with the court. However, hiring an attorney appears the best path, Is it worth a relatively small amount of money to challenge that large amount or do you think you have the legal skills necessary to win without one.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2018 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters