QUESTION

How can i go about getting one of my husbands bail conditions lifted before his court date?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested at our home, the police laid an assault charge on him, although no one in my home was assaulted. he got upset at one point during a party and told our friends to leave-he was getting in one guys face so i grabbed his arms from behind to tell him to back off and let them leave, he jerked his arms away & said let go of me and i fell to the ground...our neighbors called police due to all the yelling they had heard. they laid their charge based on what i said even though i know i was not assaulted. they put some conditions on him when they let him out the next day, one of which is no contact with me or our 3 yr old son. he had to leave for work yesterday & is gone for 14 days. my son is so distressed as he cannot talk to his daddy, & the court date is not until dec 1...is their anything i can do to get that condition lifted??? i never pressed charges & never asked for a restraining order or anything, i dont understand why they r doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The best advice to be given is:  hire an attorney!  The attorney would be able to file the appropriate motion with the court to have the "no contact" provision changed.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters