QUESTION

How can I go to court for a false DUI charge if I don’t have an attorney and no money to pay for the fees?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a clean record. The police report is incorrect. I wasn't even driving at the time my car was broken down. I've never been in trouble in my life. I'm going through a divorce, a domestic violence situation and I don't have much money. I need help as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Ask the judge to appoint a public defender to represent you.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That is why Public Defenders exist; contact their office immediately.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Ask the judge to appoint a lawyer for you. The judge will review your financial ability to pay, and likely approve your request.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford an attorney and you qualify (based upon your income) for a public defender, the court will appoint you an attorney to represent you in these proceedings.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Ask for a public defender. The Court will appoint one for you if you can not afford a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They will appoint you a lawyer. They will do this because you can go to jail on this charge.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The judge will appoint an attorney to handle the case if you are indigent. If you were behind the wheel with the keys then you were "operating the vehicle". If you were outside the car and id not admit to driving then you may be able to win the trial. If you blew over a .02 BAC you can be convicted of DWAI in New York state. If it is over.17 you will probably be convicted of DWI as a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
You can't. Without an attorney who knows what he is doing as far as DUI is concerned, you have no chance. DUI is one of the most specialized and complicated fields, with its own set of applicable civil and criminal laws. Unfortunately, in this country, you get what you pay for.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters