QUESTION

How can I have a domestic violence case dropped if I'm the victim?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I called the police on my fiance I didn't know they were going to charge him with domestic violence. We have trial tomorrow I read that I don't have to show up. I'm the only witness there for they will drop the case. I don't have a phone so if someone can email me please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been subpoenaed and do not show YOU will be in contempt of court, and potentially jailed. What did you thank the police would do?
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters