QUESTION

How can I have a federal and state felony sealed or/and expunged?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm looking to have a federal and state felony sealed or/and expunged. I'm going back to school and don't want to have a problem finding job after completion of schooling.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, under the current state of the law, one can NOT expunge a Federal felony conviction.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only a few types of felony convictions are eligible for expungement, and only after 20 years of good behavior (no other misdemeanor or felony convictions during that 20-year period). The felonies that are eligible for expungement in Missouri are 1) passing a bad check, 2) fraudulently stopping payment on a check, or 3) fraudulent use of a debit or credit card device. If your felony conviction is one that is eligible, you can file a petition for expungement in court or hire an attorney to handle it for you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters