QUESTION

How can I have my retail fraud 3rd degree conviction expunged from my record?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Just after I turned 18, I got ticketed for a M.I.P. (alcohol) and later that year, for retail fraud 3rd degree. I was stupid and got a court appointed attorney and he recommended I plead guilty for a minor offense and just get it over with, so I did. Big mistake, as now I am 28 and I am finding it very difficult to get a solid job. I was wondering if there is any such way to get past this and get an expungement on the retail fraud or if I'm just screwed for the rest of my life because there is no grace period in that. It never goes away.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you might be eligible under the recent law change that provides exceptions for minor offenses that were committed under 21.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you qualify to have it removed. Contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area that regularly does expungements.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters