QUESTION

How can I have the charges of possession of marijuana and petty theft dropped?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just got charged with petty theft and they found weed in my purse when they were going through it so now I've been charged with possession of marijuana too. I'm wondering if thereโ€™s any way I can get the charges dropped altogether or what the best way to deal with this is?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney in your area. The attorney will do his or her best to get one or both of the charges dropped. There might be search issues and you may well resolve the case by agreeing to a deferred prosecution.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and find the strategy that works for your case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's possible to get these charges reduced to a lesser offense and keep them off your permanent criminal record. You need to hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
CAN the case end up being reduced or dropped? Sure. Is that likely, just because you want it? No. Everybody wants their charges dropped. The police and prosecutors don't spend time and money arresting, charging and prosecuting cases only to drop them without a fight, and a reason to do so. If they arrest a person, they think they can convict them, and intend to do so. the best way to deal with this is? When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face fines and potential jail, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you get a good lawyer. That person can see if something can be worked out so you have no record. Neither one of these is good. With a drug conviction you won't be able to get school loans. As for the shop lifting, if convicted, think about this "What employer wants to hire a thief?" If you don't work it out so you have no convictions these stay on your record FOREVER.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newbury Park, CA at Tristan Tegroen, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The arresting authorities turn the case over to the People, theoretically, in other words the District Attorney's office. When they decide to prosecute, you have the standard rights and have to enter a plea and so on. You are entitled to see what evidence they have and how strong the case is. You can bet they would have not brought the case if they did not have somewhat of a case. You may be able to throw evidence out, enter a favorable plea bargain or even win an acquittal.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
There truly is not enough facts given to answer your question with any degree of certainty. You should sit down with an attorney that is willing to discuss the facts of your case. There may be issues of an unconstitutional search.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to work out a plea deal. Prosector will not drop the charges.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
The absolute best way is to hire a lawyer. There are many times an attorney can negotiate a lesser charge in exchange for community service or probation.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing the specific facts of your case, I have no way of knowing. I suggest that you retain the services of an attorney. If you try and do this on your own, I doubt you will have any chance of success.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you get an attorney he/she can get you in to a diversion program if it's your first offenses.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dropped altogether?? Not likely. A good criminal defense lawyer can work something out that will not hurt you assuming you have no prior record. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to find an experienced criminal lawyer and sit down with him or her to discuss your case, in great detail. The answer to your question can only come from such a discussion.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters