QUESTION

How can I have the felony drug charge expunged?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I graduated from Kaplan College in 2010 for medical assistant with 3.85gpa. I found out from a former employer that they were not supposed to let me do that course because I have a felony drug conviction. I even sat in her office while she was on a conference call with the president and she even said I was not supposed to be able to do so. Now I am $17,000 in debt have no job. Can I sue them? The policy even states that persons with felonies are not eligible. Help me please. Do I have a case? Where do I start? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

THERE IS NO FELONY EXPUNGEMENT IN CALIFORNIA. I constantly get this question, maybe because they have this category on the lawqa. You can try to get a job, in medical assisting. I don't know if there is a licensing, but depeding on how old the conviction is you may be able to get a state license. You must tell any licensing board in California about your conviction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters