QUESTION

How can i help my brother with condersation of his sentencing in the state of NJ?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We are of the opinion that the preparation for sentencing is incredibly important. We are of the opinion that The adult presentence report is critical.for the adult presentence report, we utilize a personal statement from the defendant explaining what happened. We also utilize a positive resume from the defendant. We utilize character letters from first responders. For example, we utilize character letters from police officers, fireman and the military. We include all of this preparatory work in the adult Presentence Report. This is a permanent record for the defendant. Presentence report is utilized for ISP and is utilized by the parole board. It is a crucial document for the future of the defendant.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters