QUESTION

How can I help my friend who is in jail and his public defender won't tell him anything?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend is in jail in the LA county jail system. Can I get copies of anything to help let him know what is going on?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not really since neither the public defender nor the D.A. has any obligation to speak to you. If you want, you can hire a private to represent your friend. A private attorney usually has more time than a Public Defender to explain things to your friend.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot get anything for him other than a private lawyer, if you can pay. He should ask for a Marsden hearing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No, you can not get any info from his attorney. You could go to the court or Sherriff online website and check case status, as to upcoming hearings. Give him moral support or hire him an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
You can hire a private attorney to sub into the case to help him. PD's are notoriously over-burdened with caseloads.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
He should complain to state bar or judge.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Unless you are an attorney, there's nothing you can do to help. If you can afford to hire one, then that's what you need to do. If that's not possible and he's not happy with the public defender, he needs to make a Marsden motion, which is a request for a new court-appointed attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters