QUESTION

How can I know if my case is dismissed or not and what does dismissed mean?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting and got arrested when I was 20. I got charged as misdemeanor and also did my community service. The judge said my case is dismissed but I don't truly understand what it means. Now that I'm applying for jobs. Do I put that in my resume? I know it would look really bad to have a record, be arrested or convicted. So, is there anything I can do to make my record go away? Like expunged or sealed?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

A dismissal is not an eraser of one's criminal record. The plea of guilty or no contest is being withdrawn and a plea of not guilty is being entered. You can lawfully state that they have not been convicted of the crime when asked on a job application from an employer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your case was dismissed,, it sounds like you were never convicted. If you were never convicted, ,then you do not have to disclose it on a job application.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the matter was dismissed then there is no conviction to report to potential employers.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you did community service, your charge was probably not dismissed. If it was dismissed, you could get it expunged. See an attorney. You may check the status of your charge(s) on the SC Public Index at this web address http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/casesearch/ Be aware that some Municipalities do not have their records posted on this site.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Need to seal your record.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at The Law Office of Kelly Kelly
Update Your Profile
From the information you provided it appears you were sentenced to deferred adjudication. If you complete the deferred time period and all conditions the case is dismissed however your record will still show the arrest and charge. You are eligible for an order of non-disclosure sealing the record so that potential employers will not see it. I would advise you to contact an attorney to handle the non-disclosure petition as you will want to make sure it is done right.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters