QUESTION

How can I legally own a gun after I have been convicted of felony assault in 1994?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
I was convicted of felony assault in 1994. I have had a spotless record since. I want to take up hunting. Is it possible to restore my gun rights? I've gone through FBI background checks for work and the conviction doesn't come up. How can I legally own a gun?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aric Cramer
You need to expunge the conviction.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters