QUESTION

How can I lift a probation earlier if I only have 3 months left?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have 3 months left of a 3 year probation with all fees paid and classes taken. My new potential job cannot hire me unless I get the probation lifted now.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
Discuss this with your probation officer or your attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
The decision is up to the judge. You should have an attorney contact the prosecutor's office and see if they will agree to early termination if you file a motion with the court.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to file a motion for early termination.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a motion for early release from probation through a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters