QUESTION

How can I locate court information with only the victims information

Asked on Feb 07th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father and his friend were the victims of a hit and run accident in February 2004. his friend died very soon due to injuries of the accident and my father passed in june 2004 due to injuries from the accident as well. I know the driver was found and arrested. I am interested in locating information for the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, you will need to get the accident report from the police department that took the report. That gives you the name of the defendant. From there, you will need to check at the county courthouse and the district courthouse where the accident took place to see the disposition of any case against the defendant. I hope this helps, best of luck to you.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters