QUESTION

How can I make sure that my fiance's rights as an inmate are taken seriously?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My fiance has been mistreated, threatened and accused of things he did not commit while incarcerated by correctional officers. He has filed several complaints against these officials, but none were taken seriously. How can we make sure that his rights as an inmate is taken seriously and he is treated as a human being and not an animal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
All you can do is continue to make complaints regarding his treatment. I would suggest that you also contact Department of Corrections Legal Division regarding the mistreatment.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters