QUESTION

How can I now get that felony expunged if I can't even get the case file?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I have had 2 felony's in my lifetime, the first one was over 20 years ago and the second one about 8 years ago. The first one was for possession for sales and got 9 months in county, and the second was for having weapons in my home so i got ex-felon in possession and got 6 months in county. I recently got the second one expunged myself, but when I went to get the paperwork for the first, they told me they don't have them any more that they burn them after so long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possession is not one which will normally can be effectively sealed. It is not something which can be reduced to a misdemeanor unless it was a marijuana case. So it will be on your record for most purposes. If you can't get to the case neither can people checking your record except for police and DA's.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters