QUESTION

How can I obtain copies of my file and all evidence brought against me?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My public defender told me my alibi didn't matter and hasn't kept in contact with me at all. She hasn't had an investigator investigate anything until now three weeks before my trial. She also had me waive my preliminary by scaring me into it without explaining the benefits it could have or that I could still have a trial. I asked her for my file or to at least see it. She hasn't made any effort to do so. I have never been in trouble and I'm wrongly accused. I thought there was like an ethical code or something they had to follow. This definitely isn't how it's supposed to be, right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to cough up some dough and hire yourself a "real" lawyer. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters