QUESTION

How can I obtain my gun rights back if the conviction happened 35 years ago?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was charged and convicted with position of a defaced firearm 35 years ago. How do I get my rights back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
This is complex and you cannot get legal advice for this over the web because of the legal research involved. However, the first step is to determine whether the statute you were convicted of is a lifetime ban on possession. Step 2 would be to see if your felony could be reduced to a misdemeanor. Step 3 would be expungement which many judges would be hesitant to grant despite what is in the statute. Also it is easier to expunge a misdemeanor than a felony.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters