QUESTION

How can I own a gun if I have two non-violent felonies?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
They were seven years ago. The crimes were DWI under a controlled substance. I only did about 5 months in jail and I have been clean ever since the last DWI.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Owning a gun for you. carries five years in fed pen. No gun .
Answered on Dec 29th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Any felony, regardless if it was violent, will disqualify you from owning a gun. Therefore you will need to do one of two things: 1) expunge it or 2) reduce the felony to a misdemeanor. The usual waiting period for a felony is 7 years. However, anything a felony DUI for drugs or alcohol is not eligible for expungement. Therefore, your only option is to file a motion to reduce the degree of the charge from a felony to a misdemeanor, which is actually easier to do than an expungement.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters