QUESTION

How can I plead for mercy on the court to buy him into treatment instead of jail?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My son was just arrested yesterday and he has court tomorrow on the charges. He originally violated his probation by smoking marijuana and there was a warrant filed. He was caught with a stolen gun and is now facing felony theft charges. He is 18 years old and unfortunately has made several bad decisions because he is addicted to pills, pot, and whatever else he can get. It breaks my heart and my son is my whole world. He doesn't belong in jail or even worse prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Your best move is to retain an attorney to defend him. His attorney would challenge the evidence and the charges against him while at the same time working with the prosecutor to reach a favorable plea bargain.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters