QUESTION
How can I plead innocent against charges of theft?
Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Last August I had a disagreement with the manager at a cvs. The next time I went in I checked my bag. I have to use a cab due to not being able to drive as I have an implanted morphine pump. I waited outside for 10 minutes for the cab to come. We got a town away and a cop from the other town pulled us over. Long story short they said I stole something. I had a receipt for what I brought and the cab driver stated that I left home with what I had. The past year I spoke to my lawyer 2 times and was offered nothing. Now august 1 the judge wants to set a trial date. I have no Idea what is going on as when I ask I get no reply. What can I do?
2 ANSWERS
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY
at
Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
How can I plead innocent against charges of theft? At arraignment, when the judge says: 'how do you plead, guilty or not guilty', you say "not guilty." If you are unhappy with your lawyer we can represent you, as our firm does a substantial amount of criminal defense.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:10 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Send a letter to your lawyer by Certified Mail Return Receipt and document how many of your phone messages he has not returned. Ask him to get in contact with you and explain what is going on because you don't understand. Keep it short and simple. That will get the lawyer worried that the next step you might take is to file a grievance against. I therefore think that he will start treating you differently.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:54 PM