QUESTION

How can I postpone a felony court case for a few years?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am out on bail and will be arraigned in two weeks on an identity theft case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot get a continuance for that long. If you are lucky your current situation can be added to the new sentence, thus shorting the potential length on your new criminal act.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters