QUESTION

How can I prove my fines have been paid over 15 years ago with a receipt now?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i paid all my tickets and fines in NJ years ago with either cash or my time in PCJ. Now I've been trying to get my license in VA and NJ keeps saying I'm suspended with warrants. I no longer have proof of everything but I can't see not having any fines in 1999 and very many in 2005. What can I do now? It's very aggravating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to hire an attorney who will research the NJ DMV violations and negotiate a settlement with NJ DMV so that you can get your license.  unless you reach a settlement with NJ DMV, they will bar you from obtaining a license.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters