QUESTION

How can I reduce or expunge drug felony charge so I can apply for section 8 housing?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
In 2003 I was arrested in my home for selling meth. I wasn’t really selling it. I was a user who set up undercover to meet with dealer. When they caught him they got me too. I had 2 or 3 dime sacs in bags. Anyways I was scared and pleaded no contest so I wouldn’t get prison time. I was sentenced to probation and 9 month inpatient rehab. I completed program but 7 months later I was arrested for 2 dirty tests-violating my probabtion. I was sent to prison for 90 day observation, did 2 months and got out on parole. Completed parole and never got arrested on anything again. I don’t know how to fill out petition for dismissal and don’t even remember details that far back. Can I get it expunged or reduced what do I do after I file the petition. My whole reason for this is because I need to apply for section 8 housing or low income but can’t because of that charge and I have 3 kids under 4 yrs old. I need to get our own apt because living conditions became unstable at my current address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot expunge a conviction in California. They only way to get it off of your record if you were sentenced to prison, as you must have been to be on parole. The only way to get rid of such a record is to apply to the Governor for clemency. That is usually a political issue and you need to be a campaign donor to get relief.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters