QUESTION

How can I remove the domestic assault off my record so I can join the army?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to serve in the military but I have a domestic assault against my brother and the state picked it up and charged me even though my brother dropped all charges, so what I need to know is if I can get this off my record so I can join. This happened about 3 years ago.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the waiting period is 5 years but maybe if you got a lawyer and that person talked to the prosecutor something could be worked out.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to do an expungement.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to get what was once referred to as an "expungement." This no longer exists in the legal sense, but you can make what is called now a "1203.4 motion" if you are eligible. In many jurisdiction the probation department will assist you in doing this, or you can contact a criminal defense attorney who can make the motion as well.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted or pleaded guilty or no contest to a domestic violence charge, you will have to wait 5 years to get an expungement. Talk to your military recruiter to find out just what requirements they have so you will know how to clean up your record.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
No. In Texas you can never have a family violence case taken off of your record.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
You can apply for an expungement under PC 1203.4 if you successfully completed probation without ever violating. You should talk to your military recruiter about whether or not that would help.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters