QUESTION

How can I request a reduction in bail when my pro bono refuses to give me her land-line phone number or business addres

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
charged in 130th judical District Court with DWI more than 3+, but none in the past twelve years. Bail is $25,000. Pro Bono atty refuses to give out land-line phone number or addresswant to ask for refuction in bail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Unfortunately there is no rule that attorney give out their phone number. Also, the attorney is working for free, so probably not going to be real responsive. You can always hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters