QUESTION

How can I restore gun purchase rights after self defense misdemeanor assault conviction 15 years ago?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
The assailant filed charges on me and in turn found guilty of misdemeanor assault. I was cleared from offense to go into US military reserves but was denied firearm transfer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the records and the situation in your case, but given the passage of time it is quite likely that you could have the conviction, if it is your only one set aside and therefore restore your firearms rights.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters