QUESTION

How can I see my boyfriend if my dad put a no contact order on him?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old and my boyfriend is turning 18. My dad put a no contact order on him. Is there anyway I can get it lifted? or see if it is still on him? I am in Michigan.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
If your dad got a court order preventing you from seeing your boyfriend, you or your boyfriend risk being held in contempt of court for a violation of the order. Maybe ask your dad to have a joint therapy session or a meeting with a mutually agreed third party and try to work our your differences.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what is meant by a no contact order. However, since you are a minor your dad would have some control over who you see. You may wish to speak with him and try to resolve the matter.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well it wouldnt be on you, only your dad. Unless there is a domestic violence case, I don't think there would be any bar to you seeing him.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not without your Dad's agreement.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Your dad is being less than accurate and you can contact your boyfriend.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Do you mean personal protection order? Or is there some ongoing criminal case in which the judge issued a no contact order? As far as you seeing him, it depends on who the order is issued against. If there is a PPO or no contact order protecting you, then you can't see him without him risking a violation. If the order is to protect your father, then legally you can see him as long as it isn't on your father's property or in his close proximity. Read the order carefully to see exactly what it says and when it expires. Each order is different. You can check at the courthouse to see the file for more information.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A No-Contact provision is normally linked to some legal proceeding. Is there a PPO or a criminal case pending? If so, then the issuing judge can modify the no-contact provision. If the no-contact is a provision of bond against him, it means that he cannot contact you. It may be that you can contact him, however, this is a tricky matter, and could end up getting him in trouble even if he did not initiate the contact. If your dad got a PPO, then the PPO will eventually expire and the provision would also expire.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Richard M. Halprin
Update Your Profile
Once the court has issued a protective order, it is valid until it expires or until the petitioner files a motion to terminate the order. A minor does not typically have the right to motion for dismissal.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters