QUESTION

How can I speed up my trial and make sure that I never see my Mom again?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and my mom kicked me out about 4-5 months ago. She lured me back down to her house "to talk" and beat me up, called the cops on me and said I did that to her. I got arrested and the court gave me a curfew at her house at 8 pm every night. I was wondering how can I speed up my trial and make sure I NEVER have to see her again? Please if anybody can help me it would be very much appreciated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Ask your lawyer to move for a speedy trial.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and defend yourself. If you are convicted of assault and battery it will follow you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Do not waive time, or continue hearings. You should have an attorney defending you on this. Talk to your attorney and let them know you do not want to waive time.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters