QUESTION
How can I stay out of jail for revoking my DWI probation?
Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have court date on March 18, 2013 for revoking probation. I got my one and only DWI and got probation. I am not a trouble maker and I don't even drink anymore. I really need help because I can't go to jail. I have 3 daughters and 2 stepsons. we will lose everything if I go to jail. Please help.
9 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Why is your probation being revoked. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
Why is it being revoked You must have not done what the court wanted. If possible get it done.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:45 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
at
Law Offices of Chris Cascio, LLC
Update Your Profile
Why are you having a probation revocation hearing? What condition of your probation did you violate?
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:03 PM
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT
at
Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Why was probation revoked? Without knowing this, I cannot respond with an adequate answer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:00 PM
3 Awards
It all depends on how your probation was violated.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
You better hire a lawyer to appear for you on March 18. A lawyer can go without you, so it is less risky for you. Judges usually are kinder to attorneys than the defendant himself.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:58 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You dont say why probation is being revoked. It is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:58 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact a DUI lawyer, it seems that you have a lot to lose if you are found in violation of your probation and a lawyer may be able to keep you out of jail and prevent you from losing everything. A Judge can sentence you to anything up to the balance of your sentence, meaning that on a first DUI, you could be looking at 6 months minus the time you have already served, unless you have violated your probation by picking up a new case in case you would be looking at the maximum sentence for the new case PLUS whatever remains from the DUI case.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM
The potential for avoiding jail will depend on the nature of your probation violation, and the reason(s) a violation has occurred. If you do not already have counsel, you need to retain counsel as soon as possible. If you can not afford to do so, you need to make your request for appointed counsel asap.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM