QUESTION

How can I stop my 17-year old cousin from having sexual intercourse with her 29-year old boyfriend?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I did some reading and it looks like in our state, the age of consent is 16. I always thought it was 18. Is he really allowed to have sex with her with no legal ramifications when she's still 17? They haven't had sex yet. She says she wants to, so it would be mutual consent, but it still seems to me like there must be something illegal about this - something to prevent them from doing this. What if I found out that she is sending him naked photos? I don't know for sure that she is. She's hinted to me that she might be taking them. I've spoken with him about it and he's told me that he's not taking any pictures of her and is telling her not to as well. I'm also not sure if 'criminal' is the right category for this question. I hope it is. Thank you for any help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
She is an idiot and should not do this but it is not illegal in Michigan. 16 is the age of consent.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sadly, there is not much you can do, other than hope she begins to see the light. I suspect that she is already having sex with your cousin; they are just denying it. A 29 year old, dating a 17 year old.... doesn't say much about the 29 year old. If I were to guess, I would say he, at most, has a high school education... maybe hasn't even graduated; probably holds an minimum wage job, if he is employed; probably has some level of involvement with drugs. One has to seriously wonder why a 29 year old has to be involved with a girl 12 year younger (almost 1/2 his age).
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Since she is over the age of consent, there is little you can do to stop her from having sex with her boyfriend if that is what she wants to do. Naked pictures of her on the other hand could rise to the level of criminal behavior.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
In California the age of consent is 18. So if they have sex in California it would be statutory rape. If he has photos of her in the nude when she is a minor then he could be convicted of possession of child pornography.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The boyfriend can be charged with sexual battery and consent is not an issue. Report the crime and ruin some lives.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not illegal, just stupid - with most of the stupidity emanating from the infatuated 17 year old. She is of age, and is responsible for her own actions AND their results. They should be pointed out to her but, if she is "in love" she is blind. Speak with both parties, good luck, you will need lots of it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
She is still a minor and he may be chargeable with impairing the morals of a minor.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters