QUESTION

How can I take care of my DUI case also if I move to Idaho?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am very confused on what I should do. I got a second DUI in July 2011 and I have not been able to take care of it because I got pregnant and my fiancé and I had to move to Idaho. I want to take care of my DUI because I now live in CA and I am going to school for nursing. I am scared of not being able to do clinical and externship because I have a warrant, but I don't have a job to pay for it yet. After school, I am going to move back to Idaho since the cost of living is cheaper and my fiancé's family lives there. How can I take care of this? I really want to put this in my past since I have quit drinking and I want to move on with my life.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Until you get this case resolved you will be in danger of arrest. Each time you are arrested you could be held in Idaho jails until CA says they will not come and get you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can handle the case no matter where you live, but handling it means coming to court hearings where the case is charged. I can assure you that unless you handle and clear this warrant and case, you will not be getting a nursing license or any other license, with an arrest warrant and criminal charges pending against you. What you mean is that you ignored the case and didn't appear at your court hearings, then got an arrest warrant issued for you. Now, to handle the warrant properly, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. On misdemeanors like DUI, an attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present which is safer and avoids immediately being taken into custody. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and bail reduction or OR release. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain on any. Failure to Appear. Charge that caused the warrant. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain or take to trial the outstanding charge that caused the warrant. Turning yourself in voluntarily will result in a better outcome than being brought in chains to court after arrest on the warrant. That can happen if you come in contact with law enforcement or customs anywhere in the country. While this isn't a 'capital case', you now face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You need an attorney. I am not sure if you got your second DUI in ID or CA. An attorney can appear for you. You will eventually have issues with the Nursing Board because of the DUI's. You should be proactive in dealing with these issues now.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters