QUESTION

How can I take care of my failure to appear warrant?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a two year old bench warrant for failure to appear. It has affected my job now. I have a job where a valid ID is needed. I need to renew my ID, but because I have an outstanding warrant I can't. My supervisor is about 2 suspend me until I get a valid ID. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A lawyer can file a motion to quash the warrant for you. If that doesn't work, you may need to turn yourself in. A lawyer can also assist you with that process.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters