QUESTION

How can I take my domestic violence record of my record?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had an argument with my ex boyfriend he pushed me first and so I pushed him back and scratched him. My boyfriend called the police and so I got arrested. I went to court and pledge guilty because I really didn't know what to say. I was only 18 years old. I’m 21 now and I just wanted to leave out of the court room. I paid my fine and now is hard for me to get a job because of my record. I did not go to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you have to wait five years.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters