QUESTION

How can I take the record if I was accused of stealing which was not done intentionally?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I had my mother who has dementia shopping with me. I lost her and I was looking for her. She and I went to the self-cash and did the payment. I had a purse which I was going to buy. My mother started acting so I held her in one hand and the purse was on my shoulder with the tag. I thought I paid but I wasn’t. Security came and took me to the back and said that I stole it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
They have the burden of proof to prove you INTENDED to steal the purse. Refuse to pay the civil fine until the criminal phase has been completed. Get an attorney to either get the charge dropped, get you in a diversion program, or receive a plea offer that will have the charge tossed after completion of court directed activities.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters