QUESTION

how can missouri dmv require me to hire a lawyer to get a judge to reinstate my license after a 5 yr. revocation is over?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My revocation is over. why can't I just get a court date and ask for my reinstatement myself?? how can they require me to hire a lawyer??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
It is the state law for you to petition the court to get your license reinstated.  See Missouri Revised Statutes Section 302.060(10).  You are not required to hire a lawyer--you are required to file a petition.  If you can prepare and file your own petition, there is no need for an attorney. Thank you, This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.   Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters