QUESTION

How can my boyfriend go ahead and enter a guilty plea on these drug chargs that he was arrested for on 05-09-2014?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He was arrested in Minden, La. for Poss with Intent (1 count) and 2 counts of Poss. Sch. II (Crack Cocaine). He has never had a drug felony and did not have a large amount of drugs on him. He admitted to it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Law Office of Rhett P. Spano, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would not just enter a guilty plea as these charges carry a prision sentence. Best hire an attorney to get the charges reduced.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters