QUESTION

How can my brother’s felony drug charge over 20 years ago expunged?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Expungements - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He has the felony on his adult record and this has caused so many problems in his life, now many years later. He has not ever been arrested again for anything and we would like to know if trying to have his record expunged at this time in his life could happen. He has great opportunity for job and would like to apply, however, he is very doubtful when it comes to even trying because of being turned down. What can he do? We live in South California. This is a very old conviction and if there is a chance of being expunged, we want to try. My brother has a boy, a family now, and the past is holding his life back, help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Massachusetts does not expunge charges. They do however, seal records. That would be your brother's remedy. He should be able to try it himself. If he feels he is over his head he can always hire a lawyer. Since it is a felony, there is a 10 year waiting period in MA to have the record sealed. You say it has been 20 years. He should qualify now to have it sealed.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters