QUESTION

How can my significant other be proven innocent of burglary?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He was arrested because he was associating with the actual guilty party. They were all at a park near the residence when police and neighbors arrived. The group ran off and stole my BF's backpack. He stayed and was blamed. This is in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Simple. By hiring a good lawyer, preferably before he cops himself out.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters