QUESTION

How can my son file an appeal if he has no money?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My son is in Parchman for drugs and tried to file an appeal but he has no money so Tate county would not let him appeal his case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They cannot refuse him an appeal just because he has no money to pay for the appeal.? He has a right under both the federal and state constitutions for an appeal and if he cannot afford an attorney, then the Mississippi has to provide one for him. This is particularly true if he had an attorney appointed for him at the trial level.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters