QUESTION

How can one get indicted and not know they have a case but find out month later?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So long as there isn't an accusatory instrument pending in a local court the Grand Jury may issue what is called a sealed indictment. The person being indicted would have no notice until the matter is reported out, scheduled for arraignment or a warrant is issued. It is quite common and permissible.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters