QUESTION

How can remove DUI from my driving record as I drive for a living and just applied for a job?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in November 2008 and got it lowered to a speeding ticket in January 2009. DMV still has it as a DUI and got a suspension for an SR22 of which I was not in the country.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can try to clear it up with the DMV or you can hire an attorney to do it for you.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s).
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to get a certified copy of the conviction from the court and send it to the DMV.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
7 years.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters