QUESTION

How can someone be charged with DUI if they weren't even driving?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My friend stopped to help someone broke down on side of road. They needed cables to jump car came to my house got cables and while I was getting them she got into my whisky. So I called her boyfriend to come get her. In the mean time I drove her down the street to help guy that was broke down. The cop drove up then arrested my friend. He never talked to me or never approached the car. Wasn't too sure way she got arrested because I was the driver?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone can be arrested for anything. Whether or not the D.A. can prove their case is another matter.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Cause cops aren't in the listening to stories business. They're in the arresting people so the State can get fines and fees business.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Simple. Circumstantial evidence. The cop deducted that your friend must have been driving just moments prior. There is no way the cop would know that you were the driver. Your friend needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because he/she has only 10 days to save his/her license.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters