QUESTION

How can someone be charged with possession of a firearm when police do not have a firearm?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex was charged with possession of firearm prohibited as well as false imprisonment and simple assault. Police do not have the gun so how does that charge work? I don't fully understand the false imprisonment and simple assault charges either. Truthfully, they are going to subpoena me and frankly I want nothing to do with any of this anymore. I do need to understand the charges though.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Because someone or some thing told them that he possessed a firearm and unlawfully restrained someone causing or attempting to cause them bodily injury.  Harder to prove if they didnt recover the gun but not impossible.  Throwing the gun in the lake isnt the defense people think it is. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters