QUESTION

how can someone be convicted or even charged with agg robery with a deadly weapon when on weapon of any kind was found and the vfictim was hurt at all

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
the victim made a false statement by calling the stealing of her wallet which he did take. the victim was buying something from my son and ask him to get in her car. while she wasn't looking my son picked up her wallet and got in his car and drove off. the victim realized that her wallet was gone and called 911 and reported that she was robbed at gun point he was pulled over 2 blocks from the crime for bad tags
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
First off, I'm sorry you find yourself in this situation.  It's always hard when a family member gets in trouble.  Unfortunately, all the police need to CHARGE someone is one witness (the 'victim,' in this case).  But for a CONVICTION, the standard becomes much higher: beyond a reasonable doubt.  You need to find your son an aggressive and trial-ready criminal defense lawyer who can point out the problems with the State's case against your son.  Many of us offer free consultations.  Call a few lawyers, meet with them, then hire the one you believe can help your son.  Good luck, hope I helped!   Cordt Akers Criminal Defense Lawyer (713) 426-2244
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters