QUESTION

How can someone find out if they are under some kind of investigation and if they need an attorney

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
It feels like I'm being investigated for something and don't know what, and how can I find out if there are active warrents, I need help cause I really don't know what's going on thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It often is not possible to find out if there is investigation or warrant, but sometimes it is possible to see a pending warrant in some circumstances, by checking the court's efiling system, but most often if there is not a law enforcement officer who has contacted you and left his/her name & contact information, there may be no way to find out.
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters